Mike McMahon AUSD
[…] Another newsletter urged members to assist in the campaign by volunteering to make phone calls or walk precincts in support of the endorsed candidates. Production of the newsletters was done at SLTA expense and carried markings indicating that the material was a work of SLTA and not sponsored by the district.

Several days later, the district advised the president of SLTA that, consistent with district policy, the union was prohibited by the Education Code from using district mail facilities to distribute materials that contain political endorsements. Education Code Section 7054 states, in part, that “No school district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate.” SLTA filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employee Relations Board. PERB dismissed the charge and held that the use of the school mailboxes amounts to “services” or “equipment” within the meaning of Section 7054.