Mike McMahon AUSD
[…] "Everyone needs to be treated equally. The government cannot discriminate against different classes. What it boils down to is one word  'uniform' and did they (AUSD) do it right?

"Statutes in this state are interpreted on their plain meaning and restricted narrowly," Brillant explained. " 'Uniform' means just that, it needs to be equal. Measure H has lots of little categories. That is not 'uniform.' "

Borikas' case solely questions the legality of the parcel tax stating the Alameda school district has not complied with California Government Code Section 50079. It states " 'qualified special taxes' means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district."

But in the case San Francisco-based attorney John Messenger filed on behalf of Alameda resident and commercial property owner John Beery, it's also a question of unconstitutionality.

Messenger did not respond after several attempts to contact him for comment.